Call Us: 07941 106984

WKGB Welsh Open 2016 Results

1. Under 10yrs Mixed Kata 4th Kyu & Below.
Gold: E Yahia (WSKO)
Silver: C Lewis (Budokan)
Bronze: N Williams (Budokan, G Hammett

2. Under 10yrs Mixed Kata 3rd Kyu & Above.
Gold: A Phillips (JKS)
Silver: T Ryan (WKKU)
Bronze: H Jones (WKKU), C Campbell (WKKU)

3. Mixed Kata 10-12yrs Mixed Kata 4th Kyu & Below.
Gold: C Williams (WHKK)
Silver: J Jones (WHKK)
Bronze: M Sedgewick (WHKK), E Williams (WHKK)

4. Mixed Kata 10-12yrs 3rd Kyu & Above.
Gold: G Harris (JKS)
Silver: Y Davies (WHKK)
Bronze: G Thomas (WHKK), A Rigden (WHKK)

5. Boys Kata 13-15yrs 4th Kyu & Below.
Gold: C Munro (SRKW)
Silver: S Barton (JKS)

6. Boys Kata 13-15yrs 3rd Kyu & Above.
Gold: H Davies (JKS)
Silver: C Giles (WSKO)
Bronze: J Thomas (USKW), L Morgan (JKS)

7. Girls Kata 13-15yrs 4th Kyu & Below.
TBC

8. Girls Kata 13-15yrs 3rd Kyu & Above.
Gold: H Castle (SSKO)
Silver: M McPartlin (SSKO)
Bronze: M Cook (WHKK), S Rigden (WHKK)

9. Senior Men’s. Kata.
Gold: H Davies (JKS)
Silver: D Williams (JKS)
Bronze: J Embradura (Budokan), (L Morgan (JKS)

10. Seniors Ladies. Kata.
Gold: A HYLTON (YANAGI-KAI)
Silver: E WALKER (SSKO)
Bronze: D TAYLOR (USKW), C GRIFFITH-BOWEN (BUDOKAN)

11. Men’s Vet Kata + 35yrs.
Gold: S MORRIS (SRKW)
Silver: L DAVIS (SRKW)

12. Ladies Vets Kata + 35yrs.
TBC

13. Pairs Kata -16yrs.
Gold: SSKO A
Silver: WHKK A
Bronze: SSKO, BUDOKAN

14. Pairs Kata +16yrs.
TBC

15. Disabled Kata. - 16yrs.
TBC

16. Disabled Kata. + 16yrs.
Gold: D FOSTER (MOKKO)
Silver: H DARK (BUDOKAN)
Bronze: J WILLIAMS (SKS), S SMITH (WSKO)

17. Wheel Chair Kata (All ages).
TBC

18. Under 10 Boys Kumite.
Gold: K FISHER (BUDOKAN)
Silver: H JONES (WKKU)
Bronze: J TUCKER (IKO), N J EVANS (BUDOKAN)

19. Boys 10-U12yrs 4TH Kyu & below.
Gold: S THOMAS (SRKW)
Silver: J JONES (WHKK)
Bronze: C OWEN (OGWR), J GOUGH (IKO)

20. Boys 10-U12YRS 3RDKyu & above.
Gold: D REES (WSKO)
Silver: B THOMAS (WSKO)
Bronze: G THOMAS (WHKK), A LAWRENCE (WKKU)

21. Boys 12-U14yrs 4th Kyu & below.
Gold: J BEVAN (OGWR)
Silver: P FLOCKTON (WKKU)
Bronze: B PHILLIPS (IKO), B SZEWCZYLI (BUDOKAN)

22. Boys 12-U14yrs 3rd Kyu & above.
TBC

23. Boys 14-U16yrs 4th Kyu & Below.
TBC

24. Boys 14-U16yrs 3rd Kyu & above.
TBC

25. Male juniors16-U18yrs -65kg.
TBC

26. Male junior 16 -U18yrs +65kg.
TBC

27. Under 10 Girls Kumite.
Gold: C SLOAN (BUDOKAN)
Silver: C SCANLON (MOKKO)
Bronze: T RYAN (WKKU), N THOMAS (WHKK)

28. Girls 10-U12yrs 4th Kyu & below.
Gold: P MARCZYNSKA (MOKKO)
Silver: E WILLIAMS (WHKK)
Bronze: T HYNES (BUDOKAN), S GOSS (WKKU)

29. Girls 10-U12yrs 3rd Kyu & above.
Gold: G HARRIS (JKS)
Silver: E EDWARDS (WKKU)
Bronze: , O HARRIS (WKKU)

30. Girls 12-U14yrs 4th Kyu & below.
Gold: C WATSON (BUDOKAN)
Silver: R CLEMENTS (BUDOKAN)
Bronze: A HARRIS (IKO)

31. Girls 12-U14yrs 3rd Kyu & above.
TBC

32. Girls 14-U16yrs 4th Kyu & below.
TBC

33. Girls 14-U16yrs 3rd Kyu & above.
TBC

34. Female Juniors 16-U18yrs – 55kg.
TBC

35. Female Juniors 16-U18yrs + 55kg.
TBC

36. Male Kumite -67Kg.
Gold: L RICHARDS (WSKO)
Silver: C JOHNSON (YANAGI-KAI)
Bronze: D GREENACRE (BUDOKAN)

37. Male Kumite -75Kg.
TBC

38. Male Kumite +75Kg.
TBC

39. Female Kumite -61Kg.
TBC

40. Female Kumite -68Kg.
Gold: A HARRIS (BUDOKAN)
Silver: C DAVID (BUDOKAN)
Bronze: H DARK (BUDOKAN), K HYNES (BUDOKAN)

41. Under 10 Boys Team
Gold: BUDOKAN
Silver: WKKU A
Bronze: WKKU B, WSKO

42. Under 10 Girls Team
Gold: WKKU UNDER 12
Silver: WKKU UNDER 10

43. Under 12 Boys Team
Gold: WSKO
Silver: WKKU

44. Under 12 Girls Team

TBC

45. Under 14 Boys Team
Gold: WSKO
Silver: MOKKO
Bronze: OGWR, BUDOKAN

46. Under 14 Girls Team
Gold: WKKU
Silver: BUDOKAN

47. Under 16 Boys Team
Gold: WKKU
Silver: OGWR
Bronze: , BUDOKAN

48. Under 16 Girls Team
Gold: OGWR B
Silver: OGWR A
Bronze: BUDOKAN

49. Men’s Team
Gold: WSKU
Silver: BUDOKAN

50. Ladies Team
TBC

Recognition

World Karate Federation Sport Wales British Karate Federation In Sport Child Line European Karate Federation

 

Sole UK Distributors of Arawaza Karate and Sponsors to The Welsh Karate Governing Body ltd

 

Working in Partnership With our Home Countries
Scottish Karate Governing Body English Karate Federation Northern Ireland Karate Board

 

 
   WKF Disabilities  

 


Please fill in the following form to contact us


* Are you human?