Want to learn karate?

Find a karate dojo near you and enquire about training. Whether young or old, beginner, experienced or elite, all karateka are welcome to join.

Aberkenfig  

Bangor  

Brecon  

Caernarfon  

Caerphilly  

Cardiff  

Carmarthenshire  

Conwy  

Crickhowell  

Deeside  

Ferndale  

Gilwern  

Llandeilo  

Llandrindod Wells  

Llanelli  

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll  

Llangefni  

Llantrisant  

Maesteg  

Menai Bridge  

Merthyr Tydfil  

Monmouth  

Narberth  

Newport  

Pembroke Dock  

Pentre  

Pontypridd  

Pwllheli  

Rhondda  

Rhydyfelin  

Ruthin  

St Clears  

Swansea  

Tonyrefail  

Treharris  

Wrexham  

Train karate with the best

WKGB dojos train every day of the week. Training times and locations of our dojos are below.

Contact individual dojos using the details provided below, and contact us if you have a more general query.

Train karate with the best
Filter

Budokan Wales Association

Chief instructor, Sensei Hugh Ruse

Bungy's Gym

Ravenhill RoadRavenhillSwanseaSA5 5AW Map

Monday & Wednesday
18:00 - 19:15, up to purple belt
19:30 - 21:00, purple belt+

Chikara Shotokan Karate Academy

Chief instructor, Sensei Ian Smith

Hawarden High School

The HighwayHawardenDeesideCH5 3DJ Map

Tuesdays
19:30 - 21:00, seniors

Dragon Karate Cymru

Chief instructor, Sensei Rueben Florence

Capel Berea Newydd

St Davids DrBangorLL57 2AZ Map

Thursdays
17:30, 3-6 yrs
18:30, 7+yrs
19:30, adults and blue+

Yr Aelwyd

3-5 Church StreetCaernarfonLL55 1SH Map

Tuesdays
17:30, 3-6 yrs
18:30, 7+yrs
19:30, adults and blue+

Ysgol Llanfairpwl

23 Ffordd Caergybi07919 153579LlanfairpwllgwyngyllLL61 5TX Map

Monday:
18:30, 7+yrs
19:30, adults and blue

Saturday:
09:30, 3-6 yrs
10:30, 7+yrs
11:30, adults and blue+

Llangefni Canolfan Ebenezer

Bridge StLlangefniLL77 7PN Map

Wednesday:
17:40, 3-6 yrs
18:30, 7+yrs
19:30, adults and blue

David Hughes Leisure Centre

Pentraeth RdMenai BridgeLL59 5SS Map

Friday:
19:00 - 20:00, advanced

Japan Karate Shotorenmei

Chief instructor, Sensei Derek Stockham

Brecon Subud Hall

Canal RoadBreconLD3 7HH Map

JKS Brecon Senshi Karate Dojo
Sensei Derek Stockham
Saturday
10:00 - 11:00, Class 1
11:00 - 12:15, Class 2

Gilwern War Memorial Hall

Main RoadGilwernNP7 0AS Map

JKS Gilwern Karate Club
Sensei Matt Stockham
Tuesday
17:30 - 17:55, 3yrs - 6yrs
18:00 - 19:00
19:00 - 20:00

Brecon Subud Hall (Team Tigers)

Canal RoadBreconLD3 7HH Map

Saturday, Rhiannon Stockham
09:30 - 09:55, Team Tigers (3yrs - 6yrs)

St John Ambulance Hall

Thomas StTreharrisCF46 5AA Map

Treharris Karate Club
Geraint Price
Monday, 17:30 - 18:45
Wednesday, 17:00 - 18:00

Llanbedr DC Village Hall

Llanbedr-Dyffryn-ClwydRuthinLL15 1UP Map

Wednesday
18:00 - 19:00, junior class
19:00 - 20:30, senior class
www.llanbedrdckarate.com

Llangynidr New Village Hall

Cwmcrawnon RoadLlangynidrCrickhowellNP8 1LS Map

Llangynidr Karate Club
Sensei Matt Stockham
Thursday
18:00 - 20:00

Karate Budokan International

Chief instructor, Sensei Mike Tan

Cardiff Martial Arts Academy

Unit 4 Norbury RoadFairwaterCardiffCF5 3AU Map

Monday and Thursday
Fairwater Dojo, Sensei Lee James
18:00 - 19.00

St. Cenydd Leisure Centre

St. Cenydd RoadTrecenyddCaerphillyCF83 2RP Map

Wednesday
Caerphilly Dojo, Sensei Paul Wallen
18:00 - 20:00

Cardiff Medical Centre Sports and Social Club

Heath ParkUniversity Hospital of WalesCardiffCF14 4XW Map

Shihan Mike Tan
Sunday, 12:00 - 13:00
Monday, 20:00 - 21:30

University of South Wales Sports Centre

Forest GroveTreforestPontypriddCF37 1DL Map

Shihan Mike Tan and Sensei Lee Tan
Thursday, 20:00 - 21:30

Karate Jutsu Kai

Chief instructor, Sensei Wayne Mortimer

St Augustine's church hall

Whitehall ParadeRumneyCardiffCF3 3DJ Map

Karate-Do Shotokai

Chief instructor, Sensei Roy Margetts

CMC Sports and Social Club

University Hospital for WalesThe HeathCardiffCF14 4XW Map

Saturday, 11:00 - 13:00
Thursday, 19:00 - 21:00‚Äč

Mas Oyamas Kyokushin Karate Organisation

Chief instructor, Sensei Alwyn Heath

Hawthorn Leisure Community Centre

Fairfield LaneRhydyfelinCF37 5LN Map

Sunday & Wednesday
18.30 - 19.30: 5 to 13 years
19.30 - 21.00: 14 years and over

Llantrisant Leisure Centre

Southgate ParkLlantrisantCF72 8DJ Map

Tuesday & Thursday
18.30 - 19.30: 5 years and over

Multi Freestyle Karate Association

Chief instructor, Sensei Jeffrey Davies

Morriston Leisure Centre

Long View RoadSwanseaSA6 9NN Map

Training
Monday: 18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday: 17:15 - 18:00

Ogwr Karate Association

Chief instructor, Sensei Colin Medway

Maesteg Sports Centre

Albert TerraceOld Forge SiteMaestegCF34 9EB Map

All grades:
Sunday: 10:00 - 11:00
Tuesday: 18:30 - 19:30

Welfare Hall

Hope AvenueAberkenfigCF32 9PR Map

Monday
18:00 - 19:00, beginners
19:00 - 20:00, graded

Wednesday
18:00 - 19:00, beginners
19:00 - 20:00, graded

Shotokan Karate Schools

Chief instructor, Sensei Roger Williams

The Rainbow Centre

Whitchurch RoadWrexhamLL13 0GB Map

Tuesday
18:00 - 19:00

Plas Coch Sports Centre

Mold RoadWrexhamLL11 2AW Map

Thursday
19:00 - 20:00

Shushokan Shito-Ryu Karate Organisation

Chief instructor, Sensei Paul Jones

Hundred House Village Hall

Cwrt NewyddFranksbridgeLlandrindod WellsLD1 5SA Map

Tuesday, Sensei Lou Vaughan.
www.facebook.com/Builthwellskarateshushokan

Henderson Hall

10 PenpentreTalybont-on-UskBreconLD3 7YQ Map

Tuesday, Sensei Paul Jones
18:00: beginners

Bridges Community Centre

Drybridge ParkMonmouthNP25 5AS Map

Thursday, Sensei Paul Jones
17.00: 4 to 6 years (Ninjas)
17.40: beginners

Shito-Ryu Shukokai Union Wales

Chief instructor, Sensei George Politis

Ysgol Aberconwy

Morfa DrConwyLL32 8ED Map

Monday, 18:45
Wednesday, 18:45

Wado-Kai Karate Union

Chief instructor, Sensei Ashley Evans

Merthyr Tydfil Wado

Merthyr Tydfil Leisure CentreMerthyr TydfilCF48 1UT Map

Sensei Ashley Evans
facebook.com/MerthyrWado

Monday
17:30, juniors

Thursday
17:30, juniors
18:30, adults & youth

Saturday
10:00, adults & youth

Penydarren Junior Wado-Kai

Gellifaelog SchoolMerthyr TydfilCF47 9TJ Map

Sensei Ceri Jones
facebook.com/PenydarrenKarate

Mondays, 17:30

Aberfan Wado-Kai

Aberfan Community CentreBronheulog TerraceMerthyr TydfilCF48 4QE Map

Sensei Jason McInnes
facebook.com/AberfanKarate

Sunday
11:00, adults & youth

Wednesday
17:30, juniors

Treharris Junior Wado-Kai

Treharris Community CentrePerrott StreetTreharrisCF46 5ER Map

Sensei Cole Rees-Williams
facebook.com/TreharrisKarate

Thursdays, 18:00

Gellideg Junior Wado-Kai

Gellideg Wellbeing CentreLansbury RoadMerthyr TydfilCF48 1HA Map

Sensei Anne-Marie Howe
facebook.com/GellidegKarate

Fridays, 17:00

Inspire Wado-Kai Karate Club

Inspire FitnessIncline TopMerthyr TydfilCF47 0TJ Map

Sensei Ryan Galeozzi
facebook.com/Merthyr.Wadokai.Karate.Adults

Tuesday & Thursday
19:00

Wales Karate Association

Chief instructor, Sensei Jason Hayward

Kubotan Karate Kai

12 - 13 Tyn-y-Bonau RoadPontarddulaisSwanseaSA4 8SG Map

Welsh Higashi Karate Kai

Chief instructor, Sensei Mair Phillips

Carmarthen Karate Club

Carmarthen Leisure CentreLlansteffan RoadCarmarthenshireSA31 3NQ Map

Wednesday:
17:00 - 17:45, up to green belt
18:00 - 19:00, purple belt+

Sunday
16:00 - 17:00, all grades

Narberth Karate Club

Bloomfield House Community CentreNorthfield RoadNarberthSA67 7ES Map

Mondays:
18:00 - 18:45, up to green belt
18:00 - 19:00, purple belt+

St Clears Karate Club

St Clears Leisure CentreStation RoadSt ClearsSA33 4BT Map

Mondays (summer only):
18:00 - 19:00, all grades

Welsh Karate Alliance

Chief instructor, Sensei Gerwyn Harries

Rhondda Sports Centre

Gelligaled parkTyntyla RoadRhonddaCF41 7SY Map

Invictus Karate
Monday, 19:00 - 20:00
Wednesday, 18:00 - 19:00

Holy Trinity Church

50a Park Way, Sketty Park DriveSkettySwanseaSA2 8JW Map

Swansea Karate Academy
Monday
17:30 - 18:30, under 11's
18:30 - 19:30, under 18's
19:30 - 21:00, seniors

Wednesday
18:30 - 19:30, under 18's
19:30 - 21:00, seniors

Friday
17:30 - 18:30, under 11's
18:30 - 19:30, under 18's
19:30 - 21:00, seniors

Welsh Shotokan Karate Organisation

Chief instructor, Sensei Jason Ashcroft

Pentre Legion Comrades Club

55 Albert StPentreCF41 7JX Map

Monday 18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00

Tonyrefail Leisure Centre

Waunrhydd RdTonyrefailCF39 8EW Map

Tuesday 18:00 - 19:00
Thursday 18:00 - 19:00

St Dunstan's Church

14 Regent StFerndaleCF43 4HA Map

Monday 18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00

Welsh Shotokan Karate Union

Chief instructor, Sensei Chico Mbakwe

South Glamorgan Shotokan Karate

St Cadocs Church Hall2 Parracombe Cres, LlanrumneyCardiffCF3 5LT Map

Training times:
Monday 7:00pm - 8:45pm
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:45pm

Fairwater Shotokan Karate

Spectrwm Community CentreBwlch Road, FairwaterCardiffCF5 3EF Map

Training times:
Sunday 10:00am - 12:00pm

South Glamorgan Shotokan Karate

Llandeilo Civic Hall17 Crescent RdLlandeiloSA19 6HW Map

Training: Friday
6:30pm - 8:00pm

Welsh Traditional Karate Federation

Chief instructor, Sensei Gwyn Mowll

Newport Karate Centre

Unit 4C, Langland Parc WestLangland WayNewportNP19 4ED Map

www.newportkaratecentre.com

Sureto Senshi

Tregarth Community CentreFfordd Tanrhiw, TregarthBangorLL57 4AW Map

Sakura Karate-Do

Arfon Leisure CentreBethel RdCaernarfonLL55 1HW Map

Llyn Martial Arts Fitness Academy

North StPwllheliLL53 5YR Map

Seki Ryu Zan Shotokan

Normal CollegeBangorLL57 2PZ Map

Amlwch Shotokan

Anglesey North Map

Welsh Wado Kai Karate Association

Chief instructor, Sensei John Parkhouse

Llangennech Community Centre

Seishin KarateHendre Road adjacent to The Bridge End InnLlanelliSA14 8TH Map

West Wales Wadoryu Karate Association

Chief instructor, Sensei Graham Thomas

Llanion Cottages

Pennar Robins Playing FieldsPembroke DockSA72 6UQ Map

Tuesday
18:30 - 19:30, juniors & parents
18:30 - 20:00, seniors

Thursday
18:30 - 19:30, juniors & parents
18:30 - 20:00, seniors

Cookies
We use them to help analyse our traffic. By using this site you accept our use of cookies.

Accept